Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2011 £135,000 0.7% -2.0%
Jul 2005 £129,000 9.1% 7.4%
Aug 2002 £99,995 20.8% 19.2%
Dec 1999 £59,995 19.3% 16.9%
Jan 1998 £43,000 na na
Internal area
38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,552 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Oct 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,435 per square metre (£505 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2011 £135,000 £3,553 £206,538 £5,435
Jul 2005 £129,000 £3,395 £187,222 £4,927
Aug 2002 £99,995 £2,631 £192,379 £5,063
Dec 1999 £59,995 £1,579 £185,712 £4,887
Jan 1998 £43,000 £1,132 £175,739 £4,625

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,538. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 132c Mildmay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2016) for 132c Mildmay Road.

Photos for 132c Mildmay Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
18 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C