10, Fernhurst Close, PO11 0DT
10 Fernhurst Close is a 78 m² detached home in Hayling Island. It sold for £215,000 in Aug 2011.
- Sale history
-
£215,000 on Aug 2011
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Fernhurst Close.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,756 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Aug 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,060 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2011 £215,000 £2,756 £316,686 £4,060 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,686. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hayling Island are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,540 per square metre (£291 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 594 square metres (6,394 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Fernhurst Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/01/2025. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2024) for 10 Fernhurst Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2014 APP/14/00458
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Fernhurst Close, Hayling Island
- Description:
- Application for non-material change to Planning Permission APP/12/1228 relating to style of flat roof.
- Planning ref:
- December 2012 APP/12/01228
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Fernhurst Close, Hayling Island
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 03 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975