48, Laburnum Crescent, SO45 3PN
48 Laburnum Crescent is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Hythe. It sold for £143,000 in Dec 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2011 £143,000 -2.8% -5.5% Nov 2006 £165,000 15.3% 13.4% Sep 1998 £51,500 3.1% 0.9% Sep 1995 £47,000 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,430 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Dec 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,292 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2011 £143,000 £1,430 £229,235 £2,292 Nov 2006 £165,000 £1,650 £282,005 £2,820 Sep 1998 £51,500 £515 £220,246 £2,202 Sep 1995 £47,000 £470 £257,397 £2,574 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,235. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hythe are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,900 per square metre (£281 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 48 Laburnum Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Laburnum Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 12 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: