Property data
Sale history
£175,000 on Sep 2011
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Meldor House.

Floorplan Meldor House
View floorplan
Internal area
155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,129 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,773 per square metre (£165 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2011 £175,000 £1,129 £274,889 £1,773

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,889. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitland are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,060 per square metre (£188 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
508 square metres (5,468 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Meldor House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Meldor House .

Photos for Meldor House
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
Area:
155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
23 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
Comments: