Property data
Sale history
£280,000 on Sep 2011
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Haylings Road.

Floorplan 71
View floorplan
Internal area
150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,866 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Sep 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,920 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2011 £280,000 £1,867 £437,967 £2,920

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £437,967. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leiston are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,290 per square metre (£222 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £494,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
617 square metres (6,641 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 71 Haylings Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2011. It last appeared Oct 2011.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Haylings Road.

Photos for 71 Haylings Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2004 C/04/0572
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
71 Haylings Road Leiston Suffolk
Description:
Alterations to existing vehicular access
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
Comments: