Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2011 £2,800,000 2.4% 0.1%
Dec 2001 £2,250,000 na na
Internal area
530 square metres (5,705 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,283 per square metre (£491 per square foot) in Mar 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,930 per square metre (£737 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2011 £2,800,000 £5,283 £4,202,884 £7,930
Dec 2001 £2,250,000 £4,245 £5,513,503 £10,403

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 530 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £4,202,884. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ascot are now selling for between £5,110 and £7,830 per square metre (£474 and £727 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 530 m², this implies a valuation between £2,708,000 and £4,150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
6
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Company ownership
Title number
SY257719
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
Magnolia, Sherbourne Drive, Ascot
Owner
YTL ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Incorporated in CAYMAN ISLANDS
Proprietor address: Walker House, Mary Street, PO Box 908GT, George Town, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
Price paid on title: £2,800,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Mar 2011
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for Magnolia Sherbourne Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/12/2010. It last appeared Mar 2011.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Magnolia Sherbourne Drive.

Photos for Magnolia Sherbourne Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 6 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 12 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
530 sqm (5,705 square foot) total internal area
Comments: