25, Downham Drive, CH60 5RE
25 Downham Drive is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Heswall. It sold for £162,500 in Feb 2011.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2011 £162,500 8.6% 6.3% Nov 1999 £64,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Downham Drive.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,056 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Feb 2011. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,397 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2011 £162,500 £2,057 £268,399 £3,397 Nov 1999 £64,500 £816 £267,909 £3,391 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,399. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heswall are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,620 per square metre (£277 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 322 square metres (3,466 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Downham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Downham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2013 RESX/13/01454
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 DOWNHAM DRIVE, HESWALL
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear conservatory which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 3.7m for which the maximum height would be 3.9m and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.7m.
- Summary:
- 15 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: