50, Appledore Drive, DE21 2LN
50 Appledore Drive is a 53 m² semi-detached home in Oakwood. It sold for £101,000 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
£101,000 on May 2012
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,905 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,120 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £101,000 £1,906 £165,342 £3,120 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,342. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakwood are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,590 per square metre (£274 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Appledore Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/10/2011. It last appeared Feb 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Appledore Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 23 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: