5, Williams Close, EX33 2DY
5 Williams Close is a 90 m² terraced home in Braunton. It sold for £184,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
£184,000 on Oct 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Williams Close.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,044 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,119 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £184,000 £2,044 £280,736 £3,119 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,736. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braunton are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,430 per square metre (£304 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DN662594
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- Unit 5, Velator Industrial Estate, Velator, Braunton
- Owner
-
SALTROCK SURFWEAR LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11518832)
Proprietor address: 20 Lydden Road, London SW18 4LR
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 May 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Williams Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/10/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Williams Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: