36, Shore Road, PR8 2PX
36 Shore Road is a 263 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £320,000 in Apr 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2012 £320,000 111.5% 105.0% Jun 2011 £175,000 na na - Internal area
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,216 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,948 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2012 £320,000 £1,217 £512,427 £1,948 Jun 2011 £175,000 £665 £269,389 £1,024 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 263 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £512,427. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 263 m², this implies a valuation between £547,000 and £828,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Title number
- MS561537
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 36 Shore Road, Ainsdale
- Owner
-
SEFTON METROPOLITAN BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Corporate Legal Services, First Floor, Magdalen House, 30 Trinity Road, Bootle, Merseyside L20 3NJ
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Jan 2009
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Shore Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Shore Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 7 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 17 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 263 sqm (2,831 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 08 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 171 sqm (1,841 square foot) total internal area