44, Windsor Road, M19 2EB
44 Windsor Road is a 152 m² semi-detached home in Manchester. It sold for £214,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £214,000 10.0% 7.4% Jan 2001 £69,500 na na - Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,407 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,445 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £214,000 £1,408 £523,652 £3,445 Jan 2001 £69,500 £457 £430,794 £2,834 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £523,652. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,710 per square metre (£241 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £395,000 and £564,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Windsor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Windsor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.