Mount Close, Chapel Lane, PE24 4TG
Mount Close Chapel Lane is a 115 m² detached home in Wainfleet. It sold for £46,000 in Jun 1999.
- Sale history
-
£46,000 on Jun 1999
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Mount Close, Chapel Lane.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £400 per square metre (£37 per square foot) in Jun 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,891 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1999 £46,000 £400 £217,516 £1,891 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,516. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wainfleet are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,610 per square metre (£165 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 736 square metres (7,922 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Mount Close Chapel Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/11/2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for Mount Close Chapel Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.