36, Alfred Road, IG9 6DP
36 Alfred Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Roding Valley. It sold for £310,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £310,000 6.7% 4.6% May 1998 £123,250 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,875 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,821 per square metre (£634 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £310,000 £3,875 £545,697 £6,821 May 1998 £123,250 £1,541 £739,846 £9,248 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £545,697. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roding Valley are now selling for between £5,310 and £6,990 per square metre (£493 and £649 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £425,000 and £559,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Alfred Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Alfred Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: