19, Roe Lane, ST5 3PH
19 Roe Lane is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle. It sold for £245,000 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2012 £245,000 1.8% -0.8% May 2004 £210,000 na na - Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,076 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,676 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £245,000 £2,076 £433,737 £3,676 May 2004 £210,000 £1,780 £431,822 £3,660 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,737. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,190 per square metre (£209 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 667 square metres (7,180 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.