19, Rustington Road, BN1 8DQ
19 Rustington Road is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Brighton. It sold for £240,500 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
£240,500 on Nov 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Rustington Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,006 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,806 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £240,500 £3,006 £384,447 £4,806 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,447. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,720 per square metre (£411 and £531 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £458,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Rustington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Rustington Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.