142, Newchapel Road, ST7 4RT
142 Newchapel Road is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Kidsgrove. It sold for £85,000 in Jan 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2012 £85,000 5.2% 2.8% Dec 2001 £51,000 28.5% 27.4% Aug 2001 £47,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £977 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,714 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2012 £85,000 £977 £149,089 £1,714 Dec 2001 £51,000 £586 £181,253 £2,083 Aug 2001 £47,000 £540 £162,698 £1,870 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,089. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kidsgrove are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,820 per square metre (£184 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 142 Newchapel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/11/2011. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 142 Newchapel Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: