86a, Turton Road, BL2 3DY
86a Turton Road is a 41 m² terraced home in Bolton. It sold for £66,000 in Jun 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2012 £66,000 -1.5% -3.8% Sep 2008 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,609 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,242 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2012 £66,000 £1,610 £132,904 £3,242 Sep 2008 £70,000 £1,707 £88,043 £2,147 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,904. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 03138/18
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 86A Turton Road Bolton
- Description:
- ERECTION OF FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION TO REAR.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- non marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.