16, Hat Road, LE3 2WF
16 Hat Road is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £123,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £123,000 5.6% 3.4% Oct 1997 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,684 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,160 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £123,000 £1,685 £230,688 £3,160 Oct 1997 £55,000 £753 £289,301 £3,963 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,688. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Hat Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/03/2012. It last appeared Jul 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Hat Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: