18, Mead Park, EX31 2PF
18 Mead Park is a 41 m² detached home in Sticklepath. It sold for £222,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £222,000 61.6% 57.7% Mar 2012 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Mead Park.
- Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,414 per square metre (£503 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,899 per square metre (£734 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £222,000 £5,415 £323,845 £7,899 Mar 2012 £160,000 £3,902 £230,733 £5,628 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,845. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sticklepath are now selling for between £2,940 and £3,950 per square metre (£273 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Mead Park. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Mead Park.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.