32, Forresters Drive, AL7 2HW
32 Forresters Drive is a 59 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £190,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £190,000 1.4% -1.3% Aug 2006 £175,000 4.4% 1.9% Jul 2004 £159,950 15.7% 14.1% Mar 1999 £73,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,220 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,096 per square metre (£566 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £190,000 £3,220 £359,668 £6,096 Aug 2006 £175,000 £2,966 £349,756 £5,928 Jul 2004 £159,950 £2,711 £357,407 £6,058 Mar 1999 £73,000 £1,237 £336,147 £5,697 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,668. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Forresters Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Forresters Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: