18, Aberpennar Street, CF45 3LS
18 Aberpennar Street is a 123 m² terraced home in Mountain Ash. It sold for £109,950 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
£109,950 on Dec 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Aberpennar Street.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £893 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,001 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £109,950 £894 £246,137 £2,001 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,137. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mountain Ash are now selling for between £1,030 and £1,560 per square metre (£95 and £144 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Aberpennar Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Aberpennar Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.