Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2012 £370,000 3.1% 0.3%
Dec 2007 £319,000 5.9% 3.6%
Sep 2003 £249,950 19.5% 17.9%
Dec 1998 £107,000 na na
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,352 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,322 per square metre (£587 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2012 £370,000 £4,353 £537,388 £6,322
Dec 2007 £319,000 £3,753 £440,733 £5,185
Sep 2003 £249,950 £2,941 £465,186 £5,473
Dec 1998 £107,000 £1,259 £395,732 £4,656

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £537,388. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Esher are now selling for between £6,420 and £8,330 per square metre (£596 and £773 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £546,000 and £708,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 43 Imber Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2013) for 43 Imber Close.

Photos for 43 Imber Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.