147, Grove Road, B11 4DD
147 Grove Road is a 116 m² semi-detached home in Sparkhill. It sold for £128,000 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2012 £128,000 6.2% 3.7% Aug 2001 £68,000 6.3% 4.7% Oct 1998 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 147, Grove Road.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,103 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,014 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £128,000 £1,103 £233,669 £2,014 Aug 2001 £68,000 £586 £253,582 £2,186 Oct 1998 £57,000 £491 £316,155 £2,725 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sparkhill are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,340 per square metre (£152 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 147 Grove Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/11/2011. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 147 Grove Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: