Property data
Sale history
£90,000 on Jul 2012
Internal area
139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £647 per square metre (£60 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,093 per square metre (£102 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2012 £90,000 £647 £151,970 £1,093

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,970. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fishguard are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,720 per square metre (£163 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, coal.