Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2012 £105,000 -1.1% -3.7%
Jul 2006 £112,000 14.7% 12.0%
Jul 2004 £84,950 na na
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,193 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,037 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2012 £105,000 £1,193 £179,278 £2,037
Jul 2006 £112,000 £1,273 £183,629 £2,087
Jul 2004 £84,950 £965 £155,105 £1,763

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,720 per square metre (£160 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/11/2011. It last appeared Jul 2012.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Queen Street.

Photos for 14 Queen Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments: