24, Hillside, CB22 3BL
24 Hillside is a 110 m² detached home in Sawston. It sold for £380,000 in Feb 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2012 £380,000 3.3% 0.5% May 2007 £325,000 10.7% 8.1% May 2005 £265,000 13.2% 11.3% Nov 2001 £172,500 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,454 per square metre (£321 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,727 per square metre (£532 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2012 £380,000 £3,455 £629,997 £5,727 May 2007 £325,000 £2,955 £591,163 £5,374 May 2005 £265,000 £2,409 £546,084 £4,964 Nov 2001 £172,500 £1,568 £548,702 £4,988 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £629,997. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sawston are now selling for between £4,040 and £4,830 per square metre (£375 and £448 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £444,000 and £531,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 591 square metres (6,361 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Hillside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/10/2011. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Hillside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2014 S/0976/14/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Hillside Sawston Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Replace existing rooflights on Front Roof with a gable-ended roof extension
- Planning ref:
- January 2014 S/2471/13/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 24 Hillside Sawston Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Gable end dormer to front roof elevation
- Planning ref:
- October 2013 S/1831/13/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 24 Hillside Sawston Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Replace existing rooflights on Front Roof with a Gable End Dormer
- Planning ref:
- September 2010 S/1250/10
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application