91, Westgate Close, CT2 8JH
91 Westgate Close is a 54 m² terraced home in Canterbury. It sold for £181,000 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2012 £181,000 1.9% -0.8% Aug 2004 £157,500 14.6% 13.3% May 2003 £132,500 15.3% 13.5% Aug 1998 £67,000 9.9% 7.4% Nov 1995 £52,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,351 per square metre (£311 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,318 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £181,000 £3,352 £287,178 £5,318 Aug 2004 £157,500 £2,917 £278,097 £5,150 May 2003 £132,500 £2,454 £280,791 £5,200 Aug 1998 £67,000 £1,241 £319,467 £5,916 Nov 1995 £52,000 £963 £290,377 £5,377 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,178. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,800 per square metre (£301 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- K608286
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 91 Westgate Close, Canterbury
- Owner
-
FURLEY PAGE EXECUTOR & TRUSTEE COMPANY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05836151)
Proprietor address: 39 St Margaret's Street, Canterbury CT1 2TX
Price paid on title: £181,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Nov 2020
- Summary:
- 09 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: