44, Riverhead Close, E17 5PY
44 Riverhead Close is a 51 m² flat in Walthamstow Central. It sold for £185,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £185,000 0.3% -2.4% Feb 2005 £180,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Riverhead Close.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,627 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,245 per square metre (£766 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £185,000 £3,627 £420,479 £8,245 Feb 2005 £180,995 £3,549 £384,131 £7,532 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,479. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walthamstow Central are now selling for between £5,990 and £8,040 per square metre (£556 and £746 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £410,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Riverhead Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2012) for 44 Riverhead Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C