18, Field Place, PO30 5DY
18 Field Place is a 59 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £107,500 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £107,500 3.1% 0.7% Nov 2001 £77,000 24.4% 22.7% Nov 1999 £49,950 11.5% 9.6% Dec 1996 £36,500 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,822 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,628 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £107,500 £1,822 £155,031 £2,628 Nov 2001 £77,000 £1,305 £191,293 £3,242 Nov 1999 £49,950 £847 £167,537 £2,840 Dec 1996 £36,500 £619 £170,878 £2,896 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,031. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,270 per square metre (£207 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Field Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Field Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 18 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E