Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2012 £123,500 1.1% -1.6%
Oct 2005 £115,000 21.8% 19.8%
Jun 2002 £59,995 3.0% 1.5%
Apr 1998 £52,950 na na
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,058 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,375 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2012 £123,500 £2,058 £202,476 £3,375
Oct 2005 £115,000 £1,917 £209,676 £3,495
Jun 2002 £59,995 £1,000 £214,887 £3,581
Apr 1998 £52,950 £882 £172,652 £2,878

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,476. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £1,110 and £2,370 per square metre (£103 and £220 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £142,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 High Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 High Close.

Photos for 14 High Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.