Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2012 £56,000 9.0% 6.2%
Oct 2003 £27,000 na na
Internal area
52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,076 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,580 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2012 £56,000 £1,077 £82,180 £1,580
Oct 2003 £27,000 £519 £61,880 £1,190

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £82,180. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleator are now selling for between £830 and £1,890 per square metre (£77 and £175 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £43,000 and £98,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
44 square metres (474 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 57 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/11/2011. It last appeared Apr 2012.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Main Street.

Photos for 57 Main Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
Comments: