19, Glebe Close, DE12 8HF
19 Glebe Close is a 51 m² detached home in Walton On Trent. It sold for £123,500 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2012 £123,500 -3.3% -6.0% Oct 2007 £147,000 2.2% 0.0% Jun 2004 £136,500 86.4% 80.8% Jan 2004 £107,500 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,421 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,023 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £123,500 £2,422 £205,189 £4,023 Oct 2007 £147,000 £2,882 £236,871 £4,645 Jun 2004 £136,500 £2,676 £263,101 £5,159 Jan 2004 £107,500 £2,108 £209,873 £4,115 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,189. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton On Trent are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,410 per square metre (£240 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Glebe Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/09/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Glebe Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.