66, Ing Head Terrace, HX3 7LB
66 Ing Head Terrace is a 78 m² terraced home in Halifax. It sold for £115,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
£115,000 on Aug 2012
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,474 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,144 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £115,000 £1,474 £167,210 £2,144 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,210. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,190 per square metre (£209 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 382 square metres (4,112 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 21/00082/192
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 66 Ing Head Terrace Brighouse And Denholme Gate Road Shelf Halifax Calderdale
- Description:
- Dormer to rear (Lawful Development Certificate)
- Summary:
- 17 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Warm air, mains gas.