2, St Marks View, HD3 4TF
2 St Marks View is a 86 m² detached home in Huddersfield. It sold for £110,000 in Apr 2012.
- Sale history
-
£110,000 on Apr 2012
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,279 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,048 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2012 £110,000 £1,279 £176,170 £2,048 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,170. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,530 per square metre (£157 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 St Marks View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/11/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 St Marks View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2018 2018/91597
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2, St Marks View, Longwood, Huddersfield,
- Description:
- Works to trees TPO 03/93
- Summary:
- 07 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: