121, Englefield Road, N1 3LH
121 Englefield Road is a 257 m² semi-detached home in Essex Road. It sold for £1,581,000 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
£1,581,000 on May 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 121, Englefield Road.
- Internal area
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,151 per square metre (£571 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,703 per square metre (£901 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £1,581,000 £6,152 £2,493,785 £9,703 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 257 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,493,785. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Essex Road are now selling for between £8,530 and £11,500 per square metre (£792 and £1,068 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 257 m², this implies a valuation between £2,192,000 and £2,956,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 121 Englefield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/01/2012. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 121 Englefield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2012 T120267
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 121, Englefield Road, Islington, London
- Description:
- Front garden X1 Laburnum -Fell Rear garden X1 Sycamore -Crown reduce by up to 30% of branch length, approximately 2-3m. Crown lift up to 8-10m X1 Purple Leafed Plum - Fell
- Planning ref:
- May 2006 T060125
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 121, Englefield Road, Islington, London
- Description:
- Tree Works: Ash at front - fell to ground level and treat stump. Sycamore at rear - 25% Crown reduction. 25% Crown thin.
- Summary:
- 05 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 257 sqm (2,766 square foot) total internal area