33, Castle Hey Close, BL9 8JQ
33 Castle Hey Close is a 71 m² flat in Bury. It sold for £130,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £130,000 -5.8% -8.5% Feb 2008 £170,000 24.8% 22.1% Nov 2007 £160,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,830 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,794 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £130,000 £1,831 £198,388 £2,794 Feb 2008 £170,000 £2,394 £189,911 £2,675 Nov 2007 £160,000 £2,254 £135,799 £1,913 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,388. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,570 per square metre (£234 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Castle Hey Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Castle Hey Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: