10, Cornwall Road, SO18 2AT
10 Cornwall Road is a 62 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £177,500 in Apr 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2012 £177,500 0.9% -1.8% May 2005 £166,500 5.5% 3.7% Aug 2002 £144,000 211.2% 211.2% May 2002 £108,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Cornwall Road.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,862 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,809 per square metre (£447 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2012 £177,500 £2,863 £298,176 £4,809 May 2005 £166,500 £2,685 £327,754 £5,286 Aug 2002 £144,000 £2,323 £335,503 £5,411 May 2002 £108,500 £1,750 £279,474 £4,508 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,176. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Cornwall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/10/2011. It last appeared Jan 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Cornwall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: