515, Waterside, HP5 1QF
515 Waterside is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Chesham. It sold for £362,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £362,000 3.4% 0.7% Dec 2004 £280,000 6.7% 5.1% Jun 2000 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 515, Waterside.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,147 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,865 per square metre (£545 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £362,000 £3,148 £674,523 £5,865 Dec 2004 £280,000 £2,435 £633,555 £5,509 Jun 2000 £210,000 £1,826 £767,907 £6,677 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £674,523. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chesham are now selling for between £4,650 and £6,090 per square metre (£431 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £535,000 and £700,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 515 Waterside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/06/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 515 Waterside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: