23, Connaught Road, EN5 2PX
23 Connaught Road is a 60 m² flat in High Barnet. It sold for £190,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
£190,000 on Nov 2012
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,166 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,175 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £190,000 £3,167 £310,525 £5,175 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,525. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in High Barnet are now selling for between £5,770 and £6,900 per square metre (£536 and £641 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 Connaught Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Connaught Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 06 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: