137, Broadway, OL2 5BW
137 Broadway is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Royton. It sold for £120,500 in Apr 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2012 £120,500 -5.7% -8.3% May 2008 £152,500 10.4% 8.0% Jun 2002 £85,000 12.2% 10.3% Mar 2000 £66,000 5.5% 3.8% Jun 1996 £53,950 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,229 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,209 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2012 £120,500 £1,230 £216,450 £2,209 May 2008 £152,500 £1,556 £265,089 £2,705 Jun 2002 £85,000 £867 £317,878 £3,244 Mar 2000 £66,000 £673 £288,774 £2,947 Jun 1996 £53,950 £551 £270,264 £2,758 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,450. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Royton are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,120 per square metre (£200 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Planning ref:
- May 2019 HH/343152/19
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 137 Broadway Royton
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension and a detached garage in the rear garden
- Summary:
- 01 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: