13, Shepreth Road, CB22 7SB
13 Shepreth Road is a 285 m² detached home in Harston. It sold for £410,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £410,000 1.6% -1.0% Apr 2004 £360,000 na na - Internal area
- 285 square metres (3,068 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,438 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,414 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £410,000 £1,439 £687,888 £2,414 Apr 2004 £360,000 £1,263 £869,050 £3,049 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 285 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £687,888. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harston are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,110 per square metre (£409 and £474 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 285 m², this implies a valuation between £1,257,000 and £1,456,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 890 square metres (9,580 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2016 S/1912/12/DC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 Shepreth Road Barrington Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Discharge of Conditions 3 - materials 4/5 - Landscaping and 8 - traffic management
- Planning ref:
- August 2012 S/1259/12/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 Shepreth Road Barrington Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Demolition of existing chalet bungalow and construction of new chalet bungalow
- Summary:
- 24 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 285 sqm (3,068 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and underfloor, oil.