64, Coopers Gate, OX16 2EQ
64 Coopers Gate is a 106 m² terraced home in Banbury. It sold for £205,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2012 £205,000 0.8% -1.9% Nov 2005 £194,000 10.4% 8.6% Aug 1996 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 64, Coopers Gate.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,933 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,327 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £205,000 £1,934 £352,627 £3,327 Nov 2005 £194,000 £1,830 £284,121 £2,680 Aug 1996 £78,000 £736 £329,778 £3,111 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,627. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Banbury are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,900 per square metre (£262 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 64 Coopers Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2015) for 64 Coopers Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.