23, Bay View, TA23 0EY
23 Bay View is a 115 m² detached home in Watchet. It sold for £242,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £242,000 1.8% -1.0% Jun 2007 £220,000 11.0% 9.0% Aug 1998 £87,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Bay View.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,104 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,157 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £242,000 £2,104 £363,028 £3,157 Jun 2007 £220,000 £1,913 £336,123 £2,923 Aug 1998 £87,500 £761 £354,401 £3,082 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £363,028. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watchet are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,550 per square metre (£239 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 403 square metres (4,338 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Bay View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2011. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Bay View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: