1, Beaumont Drive, NN3 8PE
1 Beaumont Drive is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Northampton. It sold for £115,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2012 £115,000 -6.1% -8.5% Apr 2008 £153,000 7.7% 5.1% Jan 2004 £112,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Beaumont Drive.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,597 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,163 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £115,000 £1,597 £227,727 £3,163 Apr 2008 £153,000 £2,125 £293,543 £4,077 Jan 2004 £112,000 £1,556 £283,449 £3,937 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,727. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,170 and £3,000 per square metre (£201 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 361 square metres (3,886 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Beaumont Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Beaumont Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2009 N/2009/0405
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Beaumont Drive, Northampton, Northamptonshire,
- Description:
- Retrospective application for side boundary fence and proposed gated entrance onto driveway.
- Summary:
- 08 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: