39, Colney Road, DA1 1TX
39 Colney Road is a 72 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £160,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £160,000 1.0% -1.7% Sep 2004 £148,000 15.9% 14.0% Sep 1995 £39,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,222 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,792 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £160,000 £2,222 £345,006 £4,792 Sep 2004 £148,000 £2,056 £349,735 £4,857 Sep 1995 £39,000 £542 £285,684 £3,968 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,006. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £4,130 and £5,040 per square metre (£383 and £468 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 39 Colney Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2018. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2016) for 39 Colney Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.