32, Mead Crescent, B9 5UU
32 Mead Crescent is a 60 m² terraced home in Bordesley Green. It sold for £85,000 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
£85,000 on Mar 2012
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,416 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,698 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £85,000 £1,417 £161,877 £2,698 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,877. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bordesley Green are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,520 per square metre (£174 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.