9, The Square, HR5 3BA
9 The Square is a 265 m² terraced home in Kington. It sold for £400,000 in Feb 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2012 £400,000 2.7% 0.2% Jul 2003 £317,500 13.3% 11.7% Jul 1998 £170,000 26.1% 23.4% Oct 1995 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,509 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,314 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2012 £400,000 £1,509 £613,127 £2,314 Jul 2003 £317,500 £1,198 £647,982 £2,445 Jul 1998 £170,000 £642 £720,936 £2,721 Oct 1995 £90,000 £340 £437,202 £1,650 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 265 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £613,127. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kington are now selling for between £2,120 and £3,350 per square metre (£196 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 265 m², this implies a valuation between £562,000 and £888,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,011 square metres (10,882 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2017 P170681/K
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 The Square Kington Herefordshire
- Description:
- Proposed works to: T1 Dead pear tree - fell. Tree T2 Cherry (Ornamental) - fell. Tree T3 Red Pine - Fell. A1-5 Sweet Chestnut - crown reduction. B1 Portugese Laurel - crown reduction.
- Summary:
- 11 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 265 sqm (2,852 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: