29, The Tynings, BA13 3PZ
29 The Tynings is a 69 m² detached home in Westbury. It sold for £178,000 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2012 £178,000 -0.3% -3.0% Sep 2005 £181,500 14.1% 12.3% Dec 1998 £74,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, The Tynings.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,579 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,111 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £178,000 £2,580 £283,673 £4,111 Sep 2005 £181,500 £2,630 £322,247 £4,670 Dec 1998 £74,000 £1,072 £277,771 £4,026 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,673. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westbury are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,640 per square metre (£244 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 366 square metres (3,940 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 The Tynings. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/01/2012. It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 The Tynings.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: