5, Mark Street, ME4 5PF
5 Mark Street is a 79 m² terraced home in Chatham. It sold for £127,500 in Jan 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2012 £127,500 -1.1% -3.5% Jun 2003 £139,995 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,613 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,678 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2012 £127,500 £1,614 £290,523 £3,678 Jun 2003 £139,995 £1,772 £303,463 £3,841 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,523. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,220 per square metre (£229 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- K857645
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Mark Street, Chatham
- Owner
-
WEST KENT HOUSING ASSOCIATION
(Company reference number: 26278R)
Proprietor address: 101 London Road, Sevenoaks, Kent TN13 1AX
Price paid on title: £127,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Feb 2012
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Mark Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/08/2011. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Mark Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as West Kent Housing Association (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 26 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: