170, Whitefields Road, EN8 0EU
170 Whitefields Road is a 83 m² terraced home in Cheshunt. It sold for £182,500 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2012 £182,500 0.8% -1.7% Sep 2003 £169,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,198 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,962 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £182,500 £2,199 £328,887 £3,962 Sep 2003 £169,000 £2,036 £377,255 £4,545 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,887. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheshunt are now selling for between £4,580 and £6,010 per square metre (£425 and £558 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £380,000 and £499,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 170 Whitefields Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 170 Whitefields Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 23 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area